Planned Giving
[…] Commissioner, 118 T.C. 358, 362 (2002); Kay v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-159, 102 T.C.M. (CCH) 19, 22 (2011). Even if it had been properly raised, under section 2001(b)(1) the taxable gifts given by Minnie are included in the value of the taxable estate for the purpose of determining the estate tax due.

I. The Estate Tax, the DSUE, and Applicable Regulations

Section 2001 imposes a tax on the transfer of the taxable estates of U.S. citizens and residents. The tax is based on the sum of the taxable value of the estate and the amount of taxable gifts made by the decedent after 1976. Sec. 2001(b)(1).

Section 2010 provides a "unified credit against estate tax." This credit effectively reduces the value of the estate for the purpose of calculating the tax. Id. It includes both the basic exclusion amount and "in the case of a surviving spouse, the deceased spousal unused exclusion amount." Sec. 2010(c)(2). At the time of Minnie's death the basic exclusion was $5,250,000. Sec. 2010(c)(3); Rev. Proc. 2013-15, sec 2.13, 2013-05 I.R.B. 444, 448.

The DSUE is the lesser of the basic exclusion amount or "the excess of (I) the applicable exclusion amount of the last such deceased spouse of such surviving spouse, over (ii) the amount with respect to which the tentative tax is determined under section 2001(b)(1) on the estate of such deceased spouse." Sec. 2010(c)(4). If the estate of the predeceased spouse elects portability, the later-deceased spouse's estate can effectively reduce its taxable estate by the amount by which the basic exclusion exceeds the sum of predeceased spouse's taxable estate and adjusted taxable gifts.