Planned Giving
[…] Id. at 70. The estate tax closing letter stated that the estate had paid the taxes that were owed and that the liability of the estate had been discharged. Id. The Commissioner, using information gleaned from audits of two other unrelated taxpayers, decided to reopen the audit and determine a deficiency. Id. The Court found that the Commissioner properly exercised his authority. Id. at 71.

Congress also intervened in 1921 with statutory protection against impermissible second examinations. Revenue Act of 1921, ch.136, sec. 1309, 42 Stat. at 310 (currently codified as section 7605(b)). Section 7605(b) provides that "[n]o taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigation, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary."

Here, it is clear that there was no second examination. We have held that the Commissioner does not conduct a second examination when he does not obtain any new information. See, e.g., Ballantine v. Commissioner, 74 T.C. 516 (1980); Jackson v.