Planned Giving
[…] Sec. 20.2010-3(d), Estate Tax Regs.; sec. 20.2010-3T, Temporary Estate Tax Regs., supra (with the bracketed text added to the final regulation). And finally, both the temporary and final regulations cite section 7602 "for the IRS's authority, when ascertaining the correctness of any return, to examine any returns that may be relevant or material to such inquiry."

Section 6501 is a statute of limitations on assessment. It provides that "except as otherwise provided * * * the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed". Sec. 6501(a). Here, the Commissioner did not assess and is not assessing any tax against Frank's estate. Both Estate Tax Closing Documents show "$0" in "Net Estate Tax" for Frank's estate. The Commissioner did not issue a notice of deficiency to Frank's estate.