Planned Giving
[…] Diedrich, 457 U.S. at 197.

[8] We find unpersuasive the Estate's argument that § 2207A evinces Congressional intent to shift not only the ultimate financial responsibility for QTIP transfers, but also the initial tax liability for the gift tax. This argument is foreclosed both by the language of § 2207A and by the reasoning of Diedrich. Section 2207A states that if "tax is paid . . . with respect to any person by reason of property treated as transferred by such person under section 2519, such person shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount [of tax paid]." The section does not state that tax liability is transferred, merely that the donor, who is liable for the tax, may recover the amount of the tax paid from the beneficiary of the deemed transfer.