Planned Giving
[…] See N.Y. Real Prop. Law sec. 228 (McKinney 2006); Talamo v. Spitzmiller, 23 N.E. 980 (N.Y. 1890). Decedent therefore had a personal obligation to pay rent and was indebted to the Property Trusts at the time she died. Accordingly, the estate is entitled to a deduction for accrued rent as a debt of the decedent.

Deduction for Unpaid Rent and Investment Management Fees

Section 2053(a)(2) provides that "the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts * * * for administration expenses * * * as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered." Section 20.2053-3(a), Estate Tax Regs., provides, in pertinent part: "The amounts deductible from * * * [the] gross estate as 'administration expenses' * * * are limited to such expenses as are actually and necessarily incurred in the administration of the decedent's estate". See also Estate of