Planned Giving
[…] Morgan v. Commissioner, 309 U.S. 78, 80-81 (1940).

B. State Law Regarding Joint Accounts

The parties to the instant litigation do not dispute that the relevant State law for purposes of this case is that of Texas. In 1979, Texas adopted provisions derived from article VI of the Uniform Probate Code governing multiple-party accounts, codified at Tex. Prob. Code Ann. secs. 436-449 (Vernon 2003). See Stauffer v. Henderson, 801 S.W.2d 858, 862-863 (Tex. 1990). As pertinent here, Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 436 defines "Multiple-party account" to include "a joint account" and "Joint account" to mean "an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties whether or not there is a right of survivorship." Accounts at brokerage firms are expressly placed within the scope of the statutory scheme. Id. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 437 then clarifies the reach of the ensuing provisions, as follows:

Sec. 437. Ownership as Between Parties and Others