Planned Giving
[…] Id. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 437 then clarifies the reach of the ensuing provisions, as follows:

Sec. 437. Ownership as Between Parties and Others

The provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this code that concern beneficial ownership as between parties * * * of multiple-party accounts, are relevant only to controversies between these persons and their creditors and other successors, and have no bearing on the power of withdrawal of these persons as determined by the terms of account contracts.

Next, the just-referenced Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 438, entitled "Ownership During Lifetime", directs in subsection (a) (hereinafter TPC 438(a)) thereof: "A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent". Finally, Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 439 completes the general structure, governing rights of survivorship and disposition of sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account.

II. Analysis